Privacy statement cookieverklaring

This notice applies to the use of (parts of) our websites www.pkfwallast.nl and www.werkenbijpkfwallast.nl.

The website www.pkfwallast.nl provides visitors with an introduction to our products and services and an opportunity to obtain information about our organisation. In addition, we inform visitors about interesting subjects and events through our website. The website www.werkenbijpkfwallast.nl is also intended to inform visitors about our organisation, but contains information about vacant positions as well.

We respect the privacy of all visitors to our website and make sure that the personal data provided is treated confidentially. We find it very important that personal data is processed in a manner consistent with the existing guarantees for the protection of your privacy. This is why we process and secure personal data with great care. In processing your data, we comply with the requirements imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter: “GDPR”).

This privacy statement explains which personal data we collect during your visit to our website, why this data is collected and what we do with this data. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully.


Personal data and purposes of data processing

During your visit to our website, we collect and process the data which you provide to us directly. For instance, you can sign up for our newsletter or an event using the forms on our website. When you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect the following personal data: first name and surname, gender, telephone number, and email address. When you sign up for an event, we will collect the aforesaid personal data as well as the following (personal) data: title, company name, and address details. If you register any other persons for an event, in addition to yourself, we will process this personal data also in respect of these other persons. If you no longer want to receive our newsletter or invitations, you can use the ‘unsubscribe’ option included in the newsletter / invitation.

Via the website www.werkenbijpkfwallast.nl you can apply for one of our vacant positions. In order to deal with your application, we will in any case process the following personal data: first name and surname, email address, telephone number, CV and motivation letter.

As well as the data with which you provide us directly, we record the type of browser with which you access our websites, which enables us to adjust the facilities and functions to the equipment you are using. The information thus collected is used for the purpose of improving our services. In addition, it helps us optimise the functioning of the website.

We will not process the personal data for any purposes other than those indicated above, unless you have consented to this in advance or we are obliged or permitted to do so pursuant to laws and/or regulations.

Retention periods

In principle, we do not retain your data any longer than is necessary for achieving the purposes referred to in this privacy statement. We are obliged to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, such as the applicable retention obligations.

Social media buttons

Our website includes social media buttons and frames (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn). If you click on these, the managers of these services will collect your personal data. This is beyond our control. Therefore, this privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to our website by means of links.

Security

We ensure an appropriate level of security for your personal data, in line with the applicable statutory requirements and guidelines. In taking these security measures, we gave consideration to the risks to be mitigated, the state of the art and the costs of the security measures. The technical measures we apply include: password management, use of encryption and security certificates, firewalls and an adequate back-up procedure. The organisational measures include: secrecy, protocols, procedures and monitoring of compliance with these measures.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

The Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] is the national regulator charged with supervising compliance with privacy legislation. If you have a complaint about the manner in which we handle your personal data, please contact us first. If we should be unable to resolve the matter together, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Amendments and updates to privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend or update the privacy statement. We recommend that you read this statement regularly in order to remain familiar with its contents. The current privacy statement was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Disclosure to third parties

Your personal data relating to your visit to our website is expressly not disclosed to third parties, unless we have obtained your consent for this. However, we may become obliged to make your personal data available pursuant to a statutory regulation.

Cookies

Because we are interested in data reflecting the success of our website – for example: how many visitors do we have each month; from which countries do people access our website; which pages receive the largest number of views – we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics places a cookie on your computer, which enables us to monitor how users navigate our websites. The information obtained – including your computer’s IP address, your domain name, the browser type and cookies – is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on its servers. Google uses this information to monitor the use of our website and to provide us with reports about the website. Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is obliged to do so by law, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. This is beyond our control. For more information, please check Google’s privacy policy and/or Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent given for the processing of your personal data or to object to this processing. You are also entitled to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to yourself or to an organisation designated by you.

Furthermore, we would welcome your opinion and possible suggestions in respect of our website. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

You can contact us by sending an email to info@pkfwallast.nl.


PKF Wallast Accountants & Belastingadviseurs
Delftechpark 40
2628 XH Delft
KvK: 27366909

Amsterdam

Beechavenue 78-80
1119 PW Schiphol-Rijk

Postal adress
Postbus 74681
1070 BR Amsterdam

020 653 18 12

Amsterdam@pkfwallast.nl

Rotterdam

Schaardijk 372
2909 LA Capelle aan den IJssel

Postal adress
Postbus 84030
3009 CA Rotterdam

010 450 40 20

Rotterdam@pkfwallast.nl

Delft

Delftechpark 40
2628 XH Delft

Postal adress
Postbus 332
2600 AH Delft

015 261 31 21

Delft@pkfwallast.nl

Woerden

Pompmolenlaan 9
3447 GK Woerden

Postal adress
Postbus 533
3440 AM Woerden

0348 416 262

Woerden@pkfwallast.nl

Alphen aan den Rijn

Europaplein 10F
2408 GX Alphen aan den Rijn

Postal adress
Postbus 533
3440 AM Woerden

0172 748 218

AlphenaandenRijn@pkfwallast.nl

© PKF Wallast is a member of PKF International – a global network of independent firms.
PKF International Limited is a family of legally independent firms and does not accept any responsibility or liability for the actions or inactions of any individual member or correspondent firm or firms.
"PKF" and the PKF logo are registered trademarks used by PKF International and member firms of the PKF International Network. They may not be used by anyone other than a duly licenced member firm of the Network.